Cookies and Privacy Policy

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.abouttimesolutions.co.uk and served by About Time Solutions Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your details will never be passed on to any third parties.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect information used for the day to day running of our business. Your data is never sold or shared with any 3rd party.

We collect:

The information that you send to us via our contact form:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

Information you share with us, so that we may provide services for you:
This includes company information such as:

  • Company name
  • Address
  • Registration numbers

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

How do we store this data?

Personal data is not stored on this website.

About Time Solutions Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated in May 2018

Controlling my data?

You have the right to find out what data we hold on you and to request that this personal data is removed.
Please email info@abouttimesolutions.com to ask to view personal data stored about you or to ask for all personal data to be removed. We will aim to remove this data within 30 days.

Use of Cookies

cookiesThis website uses cookies to improve the users experience. This website uses a cookie control system which enables the user to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their first visit to the website. This complies with  law which requires UK businesses and other organisations to get consent from website visitors to allow cookies, to gain information about their visit. Read more on the ICO website

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that track what a user does on a website and can tell the website owner information including the number of visitors on the page, how long visitors stay on each page, what browser, operating system and screen resolutions their computer used..etc This type of information is collected by Google Analytics. You can read Google’s privacy policy here.

Cookies are used in the social media buttons such as Facebook  and also from Google Anayltics which collects data including the number of hits to the site.

If you wish to turn cookies off please see instructions on this site. AboutCookies.org

worksafe-contractor-smas-transp2

What is an SMAS worksafe contractor?

About Time Solutions Ltd are proud to say they are an SMAS Worksafe Contractor which means they have successfully demonstrated Health and Safety competence and gained a nationally recognised SSIP certificate (Safety Schemes in Procurement).